Project Canterbury

 

 S.S.C.
———

THE ROLL

OF

BRETHREN AND PROBATIONERS

OF THE

Society of the Holy Cross,

ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY

AND

ACCORDING TO THEIR STANDING IN THE SOCIETY,

TO WHICH ARE ADDED THE NAMES OF

THE MASTER'S COUNCIL, ASSESSORS, & OFFICERS,

TOGETHER WITH A

LIST OF LOCAL BRANCHES & COMMITTEES.

1876-77.

 

Printed for the Society by

W. KNOTT, 26, BROOKE STREET, HOLBORN.

  

NOTICE.

In order that the List of Brethren may be a correct one, all Admissions which take place in the country, either by Special Dispensation from the Society or in Local Chapters, should be, at once, communicated in writing, direct, to the Secretary.

Any Change of Residence should be, at once, notified to the Secretary.

Brethren in the Colonies and in Foreign Countries are requested to make their communications to the Society through the Foreign Secretary, the Rev. L. ALISON, East Grinsted, Sussex.

Brethren are reminded of Stat. II. § 6, which is as follows:—"Each Brother shall pay to the funds of the Society a subscription of not less than ten shillings and sixpence a year. The first payment shall be due on the day of his admission as Probationer, and future payments at each succeeding May Synod."

Subscriptions should in all cases be paid to the Treasurer, the Rev. J. A. FOOTE, Beckenham, Kent. Post Office Orders to be drawn on the Post Office, Beckenham.

H. E. WILLINGTON,
Secretary.

S. S. C.
5, Greville Street,
Brooke Street, Holborn, E. C.
May, 1876.


Master.
F. LL. BAGSHAWE.

Vicars.

C. F. Lowder (Eastern Province)
C. L. Courtenay (Southern Province)
C. Parnell (Western Province)
J. Comper (Northern Province)

Treasurer—J. A. Foote.
Secretary—H. E. Willington.
Assistant Secretary—C. G. Foster.
Foreign Secretary—L. Alison.

THE MASTER'S COUNCIL

Elected Members.
J. Newton Smith.
F. H. Murray (Eastern Province)
R. F. Littledale (Southern Province)
A. H. Mackonochie.
T. W. S. Collis (Western Province)
A. H. Stanton 
H.D. Nihill.
W. T. Greive (Northern Province)
E. P. Williams.
R. R. Bristow.
J. W. Kempe. 

Ex-officio Members.

C. F. Lowder.
C. Parnell.
C. L. Courtenay.
J. Comper, Vicars.
J. A Foote, Treasurer.
H. E. Willington, Secretary.
C. G. Foster, Assistant Secretary.
L. Alison, Foreign Secretary.

And the following Officers of Local Branches.

Aberdeen Branch.

J. Comper.
A. Harper.
W. R. Sparks.

Birmingham Branch.

C. Bodington.
F. Willett.
J. Wylde.

Brighton Beach.

E. Field.
P. Fletcher.
H. Hollingworth.

Bristol Branch.

R. J. Ives.
C. R. Chase.

Cambridge Branch.

G. D. Goldie.
A. Buttress.
A. D. C. Thompson.

Carlisle Branch.

T. S. Barrett.
T. Lees.
A. E. O'Brien.

Cheltenham Branch.

H. M. J. Bowles.
S. Greatheed.

Cornwall Branch.

W. Horsburgh.
J. B. D. Hopgood.

Dolgelly Branch.

J. S. Boucher.
E. Lewis.
R. Jones.

Dundee Branch.

J. Nicolson.
S. G. Beal.
J. W. Hunter.

Edinburgh Branch.

A. D. Murdoch.
C. E. Bowden.
W. G. Bullock.

Exeter Branch.

R. Porter.
G. F. Bullock.
A. W. Ford.

Leeds and Wakefield Branch.

N. Greenwell.
J. Ellis.
S. C. Coverley.

Lincolnshire Branch.

T. J. M. Townsend.
E. K. Lutt.
J. H. Bacon.

Liverpool Branch.

H. S. Bramah.
G. Chapman.
J. Bell Cox.

Llandaff Branch.

G. Arthur Jones.
L. Usk Jones.
W. Watson.

Oxford Branch.

W. C. Macfarlane.
C. E. Hammond.
R. J. Wilson.

Plymouth Branch.

G. R. Prynne.
W. H. Smithe.
E. Tottenham.

Scarborough Branch.

C. H. Shebbeare.
R. H. Parr.
J. M. Lister.

ASSESSORS.

W. F. Neville, T. T. Carter, E. M. Chaplain.
E. Hoskins, W. H. Hutchings, E. Field.
H. A. Walker, J. W. Chadwick.


PROVINCIALS AND SUB-PROVINCIALS.

EASTERN PROVINCE.
Provincial:
C. F. LOWDER.

Sub-Provincials:

Southern District: Dioceses of London (North of the Thames), and Rochester (North of the Thames), H. D. Nihill.

Eastern District: Dioceses of Ely and Norwich. R. A. J. Suckling.

Middle District: Dioceses of Lincoln, and Peterborough. H. W. Holden.

York District: Dioceses of York, and Ripon. J. M. Lister.

Durham District: Diocese of Durham. W. Featherstonhaugh.

WESTERN PROVINCE.
Provincial:
C. PARNELL.

Sub-Provincials.

Southern District: Diocese of Gloucester and Bristol, Oxford, and Hereford. W. H. Hutchings.

Welsh District: Dioceses of St. Asaph, Bangor, St. David's, and Llandaff. G. Arthur Jones.

Middle District: Diocese of Chester, Lichfield, and Worcester. C. Bodington.

Northern District: Dioceses of Carlise, Manchester, and Sodor and Man. T. S. Barrett.

SOUTHERN PROVINCE.
Provincial:
C. L. COURTENAY.

Sub-Provincials:

Eastern District: Dioceses of Canterbury, London (South of the Thames), Chichester, and Rochester (South of the Thames). F. H. Murray.

Winchester District: Diocese of Winchester. G. D. Tinling.

Middle District: Dioceses of Bath and Wells, and Salisbury. W. F. Neville.

Exeter District: Diocese of Exeter. G. F. Bullock.


COMMITTEES.

Communications relating to any of the Committees should be addressed to the Secretary of that Commitee to which the communication refers.

The Master, the Treasurer, and Secretaries are ex-officio Members of all Committees.

Tract Committee.

R. F. Littledale.
H. D. Nihill.
W. H. Hutchings.
R. R. Bristow.

Retreat Commitee.

F. H. Murray, Secretary.
C. Harrison.
W. F. Neville.
E. Hoskins.
H. S. Bramah.
H. D. Nihill.
T. S. Barrett.
E. P. Williams. Assistant Sec.
R. R. Bristow.
J. B. Powell.
C. S. Wallace.
F. N. Oxenham.
J. Comper, Elected by Aberdeen Branch.
T. I. Ball, Elected by Aberdeen Branch.

Canon Law Committee.

R. F. Littledale.
J. E. Vaux.
T. T. Carter.
J. D. Jenkins.

Penitentiary Commitee.

C. F. Lowder.
A. Poole.
T. T. Carter.
W. H. Hutchings.
A. H. Ward.
E. Field.

Foreign Missions Committee.

C. F. Lowder.
E. Hoskins.
A. Tooth.
T. H. Clark.
G. D. Nicholas.
C. H. V. Pixell.
E. Handley.
E. M. Chaplin.
R. Porter.
W. C. Macfarlane.
E. Field.
J. D. Jenkins.
C. S. Wallace, Secretary.
G. S. Ebsworth.
J. Wood.

Affiliation of Guilds Committee.

J. Newton Smith.
H. D. Bihill, Secretary.
A. Tooth.
E. P. Williams.
H. Hollingworth.
W. C. Macfarlane.
N. Dawes.

Theological Lectures Committee.

R. R. Bristow, Secretary.
T. O. Marshall.


LOCAL BRANCHES

Aberdeen (St. Machar).

J. Comper, Local Vicar.
A. Harper, Treasurer.
W. R. Sparks, Secretary.
W. Hatt.
W. Webster.
H. H. Childs.
H. B. Flower.
J. J. Dunbar..

Birmingham (St. Chad).

C. Bodington, Local Vicar.
F. Willett, Treasurer.
J. Wylde, Secretary.
R. W. Enraght.
C. H. V. Pixell.
R. Wylde.
A. Thursby Pelham.
W. Purton.
G. Moore.
R. B. Sankey.
J. M. Davenport.
H. Symonds.
F. W. de Castro.
T. Bulkeley Owen.
J. E. Stocks.
F. S. Edwards.
H. Jesson.
T. C. V. Bastow.
E. Grigson.

Brighton (St. Richard of Chichester).

E. Field, Local Vicar.
P. Fletcher, Treasurer.
H. Hollingworth, Secretary.
O. Shipley.
A. L. Lewington.
H. Harris.
H. F. Whish.
F. M. Fincher.

Bristol.

R. J. Ives, Local Vicar.
C. R. Chase, Treasurer.
A. H. Ward.
C. Hardy Little.
J. Dunn.
G. C. Hamilton.
W. Monro.

Cambridge (St. Thomas Aquinas).

G. D. Goldie, Local Vicar.
A. Buttress, Treasurer.
A. D. C. Thompson, Secretary.
T. B. Hill.
C. Spooner.
W. H. C. Luke.
J. F. W. Bullock.
E. G. Wood.
C. W. Worlledge.
E. W. Castle.

Carlisle (St. Hebert).

T. S. Barrett, Local Vicar.
T. Lees, Treasurer.
A. E. O'Brien, Secretary.
G. Paton.
C. M. Preston.
W. M. Hutton.
C. Angel.
G. M. Tandy.
R. Townson.
E. H. Curwen.
F. G. E. Ashworth.

Cheltenham (St. Wulstan).

H. M. J. Bowles, Local Vicar.
S. Greatheed, Secretary.
G. Cosby White.
C. S. Caffin.
F. W. Fryer.
J. Edwards.
T. H. Clark.
E. R. Dowdeswell.
W. Dunn.
G. M. Custance.

Cornwall (St. Perran).

W. Horsburgh, Local Vicar.
J. B. D. Hopgood, Treasurer.
E. Steele.
W. S. Lach Szyrma.
T. H. Chope.

Dolgelly.

J. S. Boucher, Local Vicar.
E. Lewis, Treasurer.
R. Jones, Secretary.
E. O. Williams.

Dundee (St. David of Scotland).

J. Nichsolson (Dean of Brechin), Local Vicar.
S. G. Beal, Treasurer.
J. W. Hunter, Secretary.
T. I. Ball
H. Macnamara.

Edinburgh (St. Giles).

A. D. Murdoch, Local Vicar.
C. E. Bowden, Treasurer.
W. G. Bullock, Secretary.
A. T. Grant.
J. R. Dakers.
A. H. Chinnery.
W. Stephen.
N. G. M. Lawrence.

Exeter (St. Boniface).

R. Porter, Local Vicar.
G. F. Bullock, Treasurer.
A. W. Ford, Secretary.
J. R. Willington.
W. H. Barnard.
G. L. Courtneay.
G. F. Bullock.
L. P. Welland.
H. M. Wellington.

Leeds and Wakefield (St. Wilfred).

N. Freenwell, Local Vicar.
J. Ellis, Treasurer.
S. C. Coverley, Secretary.
R. Collins.
J. M. Gatrill.
J. W. Chadwick.
G. E. Redhead.
A. Cooper.
G. P. Grantham.

Lincolnshire (St. Hugh).

T. J. M. Townsend, Local Vicar.
E. K. Lutt, Treasurer.
J. H. Bacon, Secretary.
T. W. Mossman.
W. F. Chambers.
H. W. Holden.

Liverpool (St. Nicholas).

H. S. Bramah, Local Vicar.
G. Chapman, Treasurer.
J. Bell Cox, Secretary.
J. H. Cooper.
C. Parnell.
H. J. Palmer.
J. T. Baylee.
A. H. Paine.

Llandaff (St. Dyfrig).

G. Arthur Jones, Local Vicar.
L. Usk Jones, Treasurer.
W. Watson, Secretary.
J. D. Jenkins.
J. D. Davies.
L. Usk Jones.
A G. Stallard.
W. J. C. Lindsay.
J. W. Ward.
F. W. Puller.
L. Jones.
J. O. Evans.
J. S. St. John.
E. T. Jones.

Oxford (St. John the Evangelist).

W. C. Macfarlane, Local Vicar.
C. E. Hammond, Treasurer.
R. J. Wilson, Secretary.
T. Chamberlain.
W. T. Greive.
W. F. Adams.
E. M. Chaplin.
A. H. E. De Romestin.
G. C. Robinson.
W. A. Cass.
A. B. Simeon.
H. R. Bramley.
L. L. Sharpe.
E. F. Willis.
R. Robinson.
G. N. Freeling.
J. B. D'Arcy.
G. V. Proctor.
H. C. Shuttleworth.
F. Brown.
A. C. Cowie.
J. S. Lyle.
E. V. Collins.
M. Stevenson.
T. C. Elsdon.
H. M. Prince.
W. C. Hopton.
C. S. Rivington.

Plymouth (St. Augustine of Canterbury).

G. R. Prynne, Local Vicar.
W. H. Smithe, Treasurer.
E. Tottenham, Secretary.
S. W. E. Bird.
R. Ley.
F. Gurney.
H. S. Wilcocks.
G. B. Simeon.

Scarborough (St. Hilda).

C. H. Shebbeare, Local Vicar.
R. H. Parr, Treasurer.
J. M. Lister, Secretary.
J. M. Bromehead.
S. H. Bennett.
G. Body.
R. Y. Whytehead.
J. A. Eldridge.

Foreign Brethren.

W. A. Venables (Bishop).
H. M. Jackson.
C. E. Hodson.
W. E. Glascott.
G. Gothard.
C. J. Corfe.
N. A. B. Borton.
C. Swinnerton.
H. E. Carlyon.
E. T. Gibbons.

Brethren residing out of Great Britain are under the supervision of the Foreign Secretary. Stat VII. § 2.


AN ALPHABETICAL LIST
OF THE
BRETHREN AND PROBATIONERS
OF THE
Society of the Holy Cross.

The numbers before the names refer to the Roll of Brethren and Probationers according to their standing in the Society.

The dates placed after the names denote the year of admission into the Society.

32
Abbot, Rev. Bradley. 1863
42 
Adams, Rev. W. F. 1863
73 
Alison, Rev. L. 1867
197 
Allen, Rev. F. E. 1872
254 
Allen, Rev. T. W. 1872
128 
Amps, Rev. J. H. 1870
172 
Angell, Rev. C. 1872
96 
Anstice, Rev. J. B. 1867
59 
Armytage, Rev. N. G. 1866
258 
Ashworth, Rev. F. G. E. 1873
 
   
190 
Bacon, Rev. J. H. 1872
80 
Bagshawe, Rev. F. Ll. 1868
318 
Bailey, Rev. T. J. 1871
177 
Ball, Rev. F. J. 1871
76 
Ball, Rev. T. I. 1867
319 
Barff, Rev. A. 1871
78 
Barnard, Rev. W. H. 1866
131 
Barnes, Rev. J. 1870
50 
Barrett, Rev. T. S. 1864
364 
Bastow, Rev. T. C. V. 1872
253 
Bathe, Rev. A. 1873
297 
Baylay, Rev. A.M.Y. 1873
240 
Baylee, Rev. J. T. 1870
95 
Beal, Rev. S. G. 1866
268 
Bennett, Rev. S. H. 1873
219 
Bennett, Rev. W. J. E. 1871
25 
Binney, Rev. J. E. 1857
56 
Bird, Rev. S. W. E. 1866
286 
Birkmyre, Rev. N. Y. 1870
146 
Biscoe, Rev. J. W. 1869
230 
Blair, Rev. G.A. 1872
156 
Blakiston, Rev. R. M. 1871
162 
Bodington, Rev. C. 1870
310 
Body, Rev. G. 1867
272 
Borton, Rev. N. A. B. 1874
Boucher, Rev. J. S. 1855
84 
Bowden, Rev. C. E. 1868
178 
Bowles, Rev. H. M. J. 1871
24 
Bradley, R. H. A. 1859
31 
Bramah, Rev. H. S. 1863
188 
Bramley, Rev. H. R. 1870
302 
Briggs, Rev. H. C. 1875
79 
Bristow, Rev. R. R. 1867
244 
Bromehead, Rev. J. N. 1873
273 
Brookes, Rev. J. B. 1874
265 
Brown, Rev. F. 1873
107 
Brown, Rev. G. Osborne. 1869
137 
Bullock, Rev. G. F. 1870
83 
Bullock, Rev. J. F. W. 1868
166 
Bullock, Rev. W. G. 1871
234 
Burningham, Rev. G. N. 1872
36 
Burridge, Rev. T. W. 1861
245 
Buttress, Rev. A. 1873
 
   
10 
Caffin, Rev. C. S. 1856
340
Carlyon, Rev. H. E. 1875
38
Carter, Rev. T. T. 1859
174
Cass, Rev. W.A. 1870
376
Castle, E.W. 1876
81
Chadwick, Rev. J. W. 1868
13
Chamberlain, Rev. T. 1856
208
Chamberlen, Rev. L. J. 1872
134
Chambers, Rev. W. F. 1870
147
Champernowne, Rev. R. 1870
228
Chapman, Rev. G. 1872
103
Chaplain, Rev. E.M. 1869
210
Chase, Rev. C. R. 1870
328
Child, Rev. W. H. 1873
311
Childs, Rev. H. H. 1867
168
Chinnery, Rev. A. H. 1871
325
Chope, Rev. T. H. 1873
129
Church, Rev. S. C. 1870
64
Clark, Rev. T. H. 1866
19
Cleaver, Rev. E. D. 1858
68
Cleaver, Rev. W. H. 1866
315
Collines, Rev. E. V. 1870
17
Collins, Rev. R. 1856
28
Collis, Rev. T. W. S. 1862
71
Comper, Rev. J. 1867
169
Cooper, Rev. A. 1870
26
Cooper, Rev. J. H. 1859
305
Corbould, Rev. W. H. 1865
206
Corfe, Rev. C. J. 1871
124
Courtenay, Rev. the Hon. C. L. 1869
294
Coverley, Rev. S. C. 1874
334
Cowie, Rev. A. T. C. 1874
41
Cox, Rev. J. Bell. 1864
285
Cranbrook, Rev. J. 1873
262
Cross, Rev. E. H. 1873
298
Curteis, Rev. T. S. 1874
250
Curwen, Rev. E. 1872
336
Custance, Rev. G. M. 1874
   
165
Dakers, Rev. J. R. 1869
363
Dale, Rev. A. M. 1872
255
Dale, Rev. T. F. 1872
303
Dale, Rev. T. P. 1876
267
D'Arcy, Rev. J. B. 1872
260
Davenport, Rev. J. M. 1873
66
Davies, Rev. A. W. W. 1866
186
Davies, Rev. J. D. 1872
248
Dawes, Rev. N. 1873
367
Day, R. J. 1867
290
De Castro, Rev. F. W. 1875
209
Deedes, Rev. C. 1870
331
Denison, Rev. H. P. 1873
135
De Romestin, Rev. A. H. E. 1870
321
Douglas, Rev. J. 1872
221
Dowdeswell, Rev. E. R. 1872
333
Drew, Rev. C. E. 1874
300
Drewe, Rev. W. B. 1875
159
Dugmore, Rev. E. E. 1871
345
Dunbar, Rev. J. J. 1875
271
Dunn, Rev. J. 1873
110
Dunn, Rev. W. 1869
145
Duthie, Rev. C. J. 1870
   
15
Eagleton, Rev. C. J. 1857
184
Ebsworth, Rev. G. S. 1872
337
Edwards, Rev. F. S. 1874
21
Edwards, Rev. J. 1858
346
Eldridge, Rev. J. A. 1875
109
Eliot, Rev. C. J. 1869
74
Ellis, Rev. J. 1867
360
Elsdon, Rev. T. C. 1875
82
Enraght, Rev. R. W. 1868
261
Evans, Rev. J. O. 1873
352
Evanson, Rev. R. V. B. 1876
152
Eyton, Rev. R. 1870
   
304
Fawcett, Rev. J. M. 1864
213
Featherstonhough, Rev. W. 1872
139
Field, Rev. E. 1870
317
Fincher, Rev. J. M. 1871
18
Fish, Rev. J. L. 1858
278
Fletcher, Rev. P. 1874
341
Flower, Rev. H. H. 1875
22
Foote, Rev. J. A. 1859
338
Forbes, Rev. J. F. 1874
104
Ford, Rev. A. W. 1869
113
Foster, Rev. C. G. 1869
239
Freeling, Rev. G. N. 1873
47
Fryer, Rev. F. W. 1865
269
Fuller, Rev. C. J. 1873
   
167
Gardner, Rev. J. L. 1871
61
Gatrill, Rev. J. M. 1866
362
Gibbons, Rev. E. T. 1872
132
Giles, Rev. J. H. 1870
150
Glascott, Rev. W. E. 1871
48
Going, Rev. J. 1864
222
Goldie, Rev. C. D. 1872
181
Gothard, Rev. G. 1872
164
Grant, Rev. A. T. 1868
277
Grantham, Rev. G. P. 1873
220
Gray, Rev. C. 1872
198
Greatheed, Rev. S. 1872
231
Greenwell, Rev. N. 1866
119
Gregory, Rev. F. M. 1868
39
Greive, Rev. W. T. 1864
356
Grigson, Rev. E. 1876
125
Gurney, Rev. F. 1869
   
332
Hamilton, Rev. G. C. 1873
282
Hamley, Rev. J. 1874
141
Hammond, Rev. C. E. 1870
102
Handley, Rev. E. 1868
75
Harper, Rev. A. 1867
299
Harris, Rev. H. 1875
14
Harrison, Rev. C. 1856
88
Hatt, Rev. W. 1867
144
Hayes, Rev. E. 1870
288
Heath, Rev. E. 1874
33
Hill, Rev. T. B. 1863
149
Hillyard, Rev. E. A. 1870
287
Hipwell, Rev. J. 1874
237
Hitchcock, Rev. H. W. 1873
348
Hoare, Rev. J. W. D. 1875
155
Hoare, Rev. R. W. 1870
148
Hodson, Rev. C.E. 1871
241
Holden, Rev. H. W. 1873
85
Hollingworth, Rev. H. 1868
366
Holloway, Rev. H. 1875
200
Hope, Rev. D. 1871
266
Hopgood, Rev. J. B. D. 1874
374
Hopton, W.C. 1875
238
Hordern, Rev. J. C. 1872
193
Horsburgh, Rev. W. 1870
207
Horsley, Rev. J. W. 1869
29
Hoskins, Rev. E. 1863
275
Howes, Rev. H. T. 1863
70
Hunter, Rev. J. W. 1867
65
Hutchings, Rev. W. H. 1866
91
Hutton, Rev. W.M. 1868
279
Hyde, Rev. J. 1872
   
140
Image, Rev. W. T. 1869
86
Ives, Rev. R. J. 1868
   
35
Jackson, Rev. F. G. 1864
62
Jackson, Rev. H. M. 1866
153
Jenkins, Rev. J. D. (D.D.) 1869
2
Jenner, Right Rev. Bishop 1867
342
Jesson, Rev. H. 1875
270
Johnson, Rev. J. B. 1873
343
Jones, Rev. E. T. 1875
90
Jones, Rev. G. Arthur 1868
281
Jones, Rev. Lewis 1873
218
Jones, Rev. L. Usk 1872
154
Jones, Rev. R. 1871
   
195
Kemp, Rev. G. G. 1872
94
Kempe, Rev. J. W. 1868
12
King, Rev. Bryan 1856
108
Kirkpatrick, Rev. R. C. 1869
 

 

214
Lach Szyrma, Rev. W. S. 1867
351
Lawrence, Rev. N. G. M. 1875
173
Lees, Rev. T. 1872
63
Le Geyt, Rev. C. J. 1866
127
Lewington, Rev. A. L. 1869
142
Lewis, Rev. Evan 1869
106
Ley, Rev. R. 1869
227
Lindsay, Rev. W. J. C. 1872
183
Linklater, Rev. R. 1872
229
Lister, Rev. J. M. 1872
196
Little, Rev. C. Hardy 1872
291
Little, Rev. Sydney H. 1873
20
Littledale, Rev. R. F. (LL.D.) 1858
301
Lochée, Rev. L. T. 1875
3
Lowder, Rev. C. F. 1855
57
Luke, Rev. W. H. C. 1866
223
Lutt, Rev. E. K. 1873
7
Lyall, Rev. W. H. 1855
347
Lynde, Rev. T. G. 1875
335
Lyle, Rev. J. S. 1874
361
Lyne, Rev. J. L. 1860
   
138
Macfarlane, Rev. W. C. 1870
23
Mackonochie, Rev. A. H. 1859
316
Macnamara, Rev. H. 1871
105
Malleson, Rev. E. 1867
359
Marcon, Rev. W. H. 1876
170
Marriott, Rev. C. 1870
176
Marshall, Rev. T. Outram 1870
312
Massey, Rev. T. H. 1870
280
Maturin, Rev. C. G. 1873
114
Micklethwaite, Rev. A.J. 1869
205
Milne, Rev. J. R. 1871
330
Monro, Rev. W. 1873
329
Montgomery, Rev. W. H. 1873
353
Moor, Rev. G. C. F. 1876
308
Moore, Rev. A. W. G. 1867
233
Moore, Rev. G. 1873
211
Morris, Rev. C. 1872
257
Mortimer, Rev. A. G. 1873
11
Mossman, Rev. T. W. 1856
87
Murdoch, Rev. A. D. 1868
9
Murray, Rev. F. H. 1855
157
Murray, Rev. R. P. 1871
     
1
Nassau, Rt. Rev. the Bp. of 1858
274
Nash, Rev. N. F. 1874
16
Neville, Rev. W. F. 1857
67
Nicholas, Rev. G. D. 1866
89
Nicolson, Very Rev. J. 1867
37
Nihill, Rev. H. D. 1864
182
Noyes, Rev. F. R. H. Herbert 1872
   
215
O'Brien, Rev. A.E. 1872
327
Osborne, Rev. E. W. 1873
203
Oxenham, Rev. F. N. 1872
307
Owen, Rev. T. Bulkeley 1866
   
179
Paine, Rev. A.H. 1871
44
Palmer, Rev. H. J. 1864
354
Parker, Rev. J. B. 1876
43
Parnell, Rev. C. 1864
350
Parr, Rev. R. H. 1875
126
Paton, Rev. G. 1870
51
Pattison, Rev. J. B. 1864
123
Pelham, Rev. A. Thursby 1869
306
Perry, Rev. S. G. F. 1865
100
Pixell, Rev. C. H. V. 1868
339
Plater, Rev. H. 1874
4
Poole, Rev. A. 1855
136
Porter, Rev. Reginald 1869
130
Powell, J. B. 1868
160
Preston, Rev. C. M. 1869
371
Price, H. M. 1872
247
Proctor, Rev. G. V. 1872
52
Prynne, Rev. G. R. 1865
246
Puller, Rev. F. W. 1873
175
Purton, Rev. W. 1870
   
326
Reade, Rev. C. A. W. 1873
118
Redhead, Rev. G. E. 1869
45
Reece, Rev. W. S. 1860
369
Reeve, E. J. 1872
368
Reynolds, C. W. H. 1871
180
Richardson, Rev. W. M. 1871
143
Rickards, Rev. J. W. 1870
121
Ridsdale, Rev. C. J. 1869
375
Rivington, C. S. 1875
212
Robinson, Rev. F. 1872
295
Robinson, Rev. G. 1872
161
Robinson, Rev. G. C. 1870
191
Ruddock, Rev. M. E. 1871
116
Rumsey, Rev. H. L. 1869
   
243
Sankey, Rev. R. B. 1873
216
Scott, Rev. D. L. 1872
40
Sedgwick, Rev. J. E. 1864
202
Sharpe, Rev. L. L. 1871
242
Shebbeare, Rev. C. H. 1872
373
Sherard, Rev. C. E. 1875
93
Shipley, Rev. Orby 1868
263
Shuttleworth, Rev. H. C. 1870
236
Sidgwick, Rev. J. B. 1872
187
Simeon, Rev. A. B. 1867
225
Simeon, Rev. G. B. 1872
349
Slater, Rev. F. 1875
192
Smith, Rev. C. J. E. 1872
5
Smith, Rev. J. Newton 1855
199
Smithe, Rev. W. H. 1871
370
Smyth, F. J. 1872
120
Southwell, G. B. 1869
344
Sparks, Rev. W. R. 1875
46
Spooner, Rev. C. 1864
224
Stallard, Rev. A. G. 1872
185
Stanley, Rev. the Hon. A.C. 1872
34
Stanton, Rev. A.H. 1873
69
Steele, Rev. E. 1867
320
Stephen, Rev. W. 1872
365
Stevenson, Rev. M. 1874
292
St. John, Rev. J. S. 1873
314
Stocks, Rev. J. E. 1870
226
Suckling, Rev. R. A. J. 1872
256
Swallow, Rev. J. E. 1872
313
Swinnerton, Rev. C. 1870
283
Symonds, Rev. H. 1873
   
322
Tandy, Rev. G. M. 1872
232
Taylor, Rev. H. B. 1870
171
Teale, Rev. W. 1872
252
Thompson, Rev. A. D. C. 1873
99
Tinling, Rev. G. D. 1868
53
Tooth, Rev. A. 1864
201
Tottenham, Rev. E. 1869
122
Towne, Rev. L. B. 1869
101
Townsend, Rev. T. J. M. 1869
323
Townson, Rev. R. 1872
115
Trevenen, Rev. T. J. 1869
355
Tyrwhitt, Rev. C. Beauchamp 1876
   
97
Urquhart, Rev. E. W. 1867
   
27
Vaux, Rev. J. E. 1860
   
259
Wainwright, Rev. L. S. 1873
30
Walker, Rev. H. A. 1861
158
Wallace, Rev. C. S. 1971
251
Walpole, Rev. R. S. 1973
117
Walsh, Rev. W. 1866
358
Walters, Rev. J. V. 1876
77
Ward, Rev. A. H. 1866
235
Ward, Rev. J. W. 1872
111
Ware, Rev. F. L. 1869
289
Watson, Rev. E. J. 1874
293
Watson, Rev. W. 1874
276
Webster, Rev. F. N. 1875
72
Webster, Rev. W. 1867
217
Welland, Rev. L. P. 1870
249
Wellington, Rev. H. M. 1873
163
Westall, Rev. H. 1871
309
Whish, Rev. H. F. 1867
8
White, Rev. G. Cosby 1855
324
Whytehead, Rev. R. Y. 1872
133
Wilcocks, Rev. H. S. 1867
264
Wilkinson, Rev. J. 1873
284
Willett, Rev. F. 1873
296
Williams, Rev. E. O. 1875
54
Williams, Rev. E. P. 1865
60
Willington, Rev. H. E. 1866
49
Willington, Rev. J. R. 1865
204
Willis, Rev. E. F. 1871
151
Willoughby, Rev. A. H. 1871
189
Wilson, Rev. R. J. 1872
92
Wood, Rev. E. G. 1868
194
Wood, Rev. J. 1871
372
Worlledge, C. W. 1874
55
Wray, Rev. W. M. 1866
58
Wreford, Rev. J. 1866
98
Wylde, Rev. J. 1868
112
Wylde, Rev. R. 1869
357
Wynch, Rev. J. W. 1876

ROLL OF BRETHREN AND PROBATIONERS,
ACCORDING TO THEIR STANDING IN THE SOCIETY.

The Dioceses of England, Scotland, and Wales, are divided into four Provinces of the Society, as follows:—

EAST
WEST
SOUTH
York
London (North of the Thames)
Durham
Ely
Lincoln
Norwich
Peterborough
Ripon
Rochester (North of the Thames




Bangor
Carlisle
Chester
Gloucester and Bristol
Herefore
Lichfield
Llandaff
Manchester
Oxford
St. Asaph
St. David's
Sodor and Man
Worcester
Canterbury
London (South of the Thames)
Winchester
Bath and Wells
Chichester
Exeter
Rochester (South of the Thames)






NORTH.—Scotland.

The letters (S), (E), (W), (N), in the Roll, denote respectively the Province to which a Brother or Probationer belongs. The smaller initials refer to the London Postal Districts, and places in Scotland.

The Brethren from No. 1 to 185, inclusive, are eligible for the Mastership or the office of Assessor.

The Brethren from No. 1 to No. 244, inclusive, are eligible for election on the Master's Council.

Brethren.

The Right Reverends

1 William Addington Venables, Bishop of Nassau
2 Henry Lascelles Jenner, Preston Rectory, Sandwich (S)

The Reverends

3 C. F. Lowder St. Peter's Vicarage, London Docks, E. (E.)
4 A. Poole Purbrook Vicarage, Cosham, Hants. (S)
5 J. Newton Smith 5, St. George's-square, Primrose-hill, N.W. (E.)
6 J. S. Boucher Training College, Carnarvon (W)
7 W. H. Lyall 39, Beaufort-gardens, Brompton, S.W. (E)
8 G. Cosby White Vicarage, Malvern Link (W)
9

F. H. Murray

Chislehurst Rectory, Kent. (S)
10 C. S. Caffin Broadway Vicarage, Worcestershire. (W)
11 T. W. Mossman West Torrington Rectory, Wragby. (E)
12 Bryan King Avebury Vicarage, Marlborough. (S)
13 T. Chamberlain Christ Church, Oxford (W)
14 C. Harrison North Curray Vicarage, Taunton (S)
15 C. J. Eagleton Flimwell Vicarage, Hawkshurst. (S)
16 W. F. Neville Butleigh Vicarage, Glastonbury. (S)
17 R. Collins St. Saviour's Vicarage, Leeds. (E)
18 J. L. Fish 19, Little Tower-street, E.C. (E)
19 E. D. Cleaver Laindon Hills, Romford. (E)
20 R. F. Littledale 9, Red Lion-square, W.C. (E)
21 J. Edwards Prestbury Vicarage, Cheltenham (W)
22 J. A. Foote Beckenham, Kent. (S)
23 A. H. Mackonochie St. Alban's Clergy House, Brooke-street, Holborn, E.C. (E)
24 R. H. A. Bradley 1A, Russell-square, W.C. (E)
25 J. E. Binney Somertown Vicarage, Oxford (W)
26 J. H. Cooper Tarporley Rectory, Cheshire (W)
27 J. E. Vaux 9, Red Lion-square, W.C. (E)
28 T. W. S. Collis St. Paul's Clergy House, Wilton-pl, S.W. (E)
29 E. Hoskins All Saints', Margaret-street, W. (E)
30 H. A. Walker 8, Campden-grove, Kensington, W. (E)
31 H.S. Bramah 148, Stanley-road, Liverpool. (W)
32 Bradley Abbot Union Grove, Clapham, S.W. (S)
33 T. B. Hill Bassingbourne, Royston. (E)
34 A. H. Stanton St. Alban's, Brooke-street, Holborn, E.C. (E)
35 F. G. Jackson North Lodge, Cranbourne, Windsor (W)
36 T. W. Burridge Catmore Rectory, Wantage (W)
37 H.D. Nihill St. Michael's Vicarage, Mark-st., Finsbury, E.C. (E)
38 T. T. Carter Clewer Rectory, Windsor (W)
39 W. T. Greive Great Milton Vicarage, Tetsworth (W)
40 J. E. Sedgwick Stanford-le-hope Rector, Romford (E)
41 J. Bell Cox St. Margaret's, Princes-road, Liverpool (W)
42 W. F. Adams Little Faringdon Vicarage, Lechlade, Swindon (W)
43 C. Parnell St. Margaret's, Princes-road, Liverpool (W)
44 H. J. Palmer Clare Mount, Wallasey, Birkenhead (W)
45 W. S. Reece Tetbury (W)
46 C. Spooner Dean Vicarage, Kimbolton, Bedfordshire (E)
47 F. W. Fryer Coleford, Gloucestershire (W)
48 J. Going St. Paul's Vicarage, Lorrimore-sq., Walworth, S.E. (S)
49 J. R. Willington King's Teignton, Newton Abbot (S)
50 T. S. Barrett St. George's Vicarage, Barrow-in-Furness (W)
51 J. B. Pattison St. Luke's Vicarage, Brierfield, Burnley (W)
52 G. R. Prynne St. Peter's Vicarage, Plymouth (S)
53 A. Tooth St James's Vicarage, Hatcham, S.E. (S)
54 E. P. Williams St. Agatha's Lodge, Beckenham. (S)
55 W. M. Wray Ovingham Vicarage, Prudhoe-on-Tyne (E)
56 S. W. E. Bird 1, St. Michael's-terrace, Plymouth. (S)
57 W. H. C. Luke Elmswell Rectory, Bury St. Edmunds. (E)
58 J. Wreford Sunningdale, Berkshire (W)
59 N. G. Armytage 45, Guildford-street, Russell-square, W.C. (E)
60 H. E. Willington 13, Gloucester-terrace, Hyde Park, W. (E)
61 J. M. Gatrill St. Peter's Clergy House, Horbury, Wakefield. (E)
62 H. M. Jackson 36, Rue Montpensier, Pau, France.
63 C. J. Le Geyt St. Matthias Vicarage, Stoke Newington, N. (E)
64 T. H. Clark St. Leonard's Court, Malvern Link (W)
65 W. H. Hutchings The Warden's Lodge, Clewer, Windsor. (W)
66 A. W. W. Davies Onehouse Rectory, Stowmarket. (E)
67 G. D. Nicholas Clewer St. Stephen, Windsor (W)
68 W. H. Cleaver Willesden House, Willesden, N.W. (E)
69 E. Steele St. Neot's Vicarage, Liskeard (S)
70 J. W. Hunter St. Mary Magdalene's Parsonage, Dundee, N.B. (N)
71 J. Comper St. Margaret's, Aberdeen, N.B. (N)
72 W. Webster New Pitsligo Parsonage, Aberdeen, N.B. (N)
73 L. Alison St. Margaret's, East Grinsted. (S)
74 J. Ellis Wilsden Vicarage, Bingley, Leeds (E)
75 A. Harper St. Mary's Parsonage, Inverurie, Keith Hall, N.B. (N)
76 T. I. Ball Dupplin Parsonage, Perth, N.B. (N)
77 A. H. Ward St. Raphael's, Bristol (W)
78 W. H. Barnard Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot (S)
79 R. R. Bristow St. Stephen's Vicarage, Lewisham, S.E. (S)
80 F. Ll. Bagshawe St. Barnabas' College, Pimlico, S.W. (E)
81 J. W. Chadwick St. Michael's Vicarage, Wakefield (E)
82 R. W. Enraght Holy Trinity Vicarage, Bordesley, Birmingham (W)
83 J. F. W. Bullock Radwinter Rectory, Saffron Walden (E)
84 C. E. Bowden 2, Ramsay-gardens, Edinburgh (N)
85 H. Hollingworth Cuckfield (S)
86 R. J. Ives Failand Villa, Totterdown, Bristol (W)
87 A. D. Murdoch All Saints', Edinburgh (N)
88 W. Hatt Muchalls Parsonage, Stonehaven, N.B. (N)
89 J. Nicholson Very Rev. Dean of Brechin, Castle-hill, Dundee, N.B. (N)
90 G. Arthur Jones St. Mary's Vicarage, Cardiff (W)
91 W. M. Hutton Lezayre Vicarage, Ramsey, Isle of Man (W)
92 E. G. Wood 3, Malcolm-street, Cambridge. (E)
93 Orby Shipley 20, Denmark-terrace, Brighton. (S)
94 J. W. Kempe 40, Vassal-road, Kennington, S.W. (S)
95 S. G. Beal Glamis Parsonage, Forfar, N.B. (N)
96 J. B. Anstice Vicarage, Hungerford. (W)
97 E. W. Urquhart King's Sutton Vicarage, Banbury. (E)
98 J. Wylde West Bromwich. (W)
99 G. D. Tinling St. Clement's Vicarage, Bournemouth. (S)
100 C. H. V. Pixell Christ Church, Wolverhampton (W)
101 T. J.M. Townshend Searby Vicarage, Caistor. (E)
102 E. Handley Baltonsborough, Glastonbury. (S)
103 E. M. Chaplin Chilton Rectory, Steventon, Berks. (W)
104 A. W. Ford 1, Silver-terrace, Exeter. (S)
105 E. Malleson Baldersby Vicarage, Thirsk. (E)
106 R. Ley Kingsand, Devonport. (S)
107 G. Osborne Browne Shireoaks Vicarage, Worksop. (E)
108 R. C. Kirkpatrick 19, Cambridge-gardens, Kilburn, N.W. (E)
109 C. J. Elliot The Grange, Farnboro', Banbury (E)
110 W. Dunn Ampney Crucis Vicarage, Cirencester. (W)
111 F. L. Ware St. Matthias', Stoke Newington, N. (E)
112 R. Wylde Bartley-green, Quinton, Birmingham. (W)
113 C. G. Foster 311, Amhurst-road, Stoke Newington, N. (E)
114 A. J. Micklethwaite St. Michael's, Mark-street, Finsbury, E.C. (E)
115 T. J. Trevenen Dalton, Thirsk. (E)
116 H. L. Rumsey St. John's Rectory, Maddermarket, Norwich. (E)
117 W. Walsh Middlesex Hospital, W. (E)
118 G. E. Redhead 40, Hanover-square, Bradford. (E)
119 F. M. Gregory 9, Portland-terrace, Southampton. (S)
120 G. B. Southwell Chetnole, Sherborne. (S)
121 C. J. Ridsdale St. Peter's Vicarage, Folkestone. (S)
122 L. B. Towne Coatham House, Redcar. (E)
123 A. Thursby Pelham Cound Rectory, Shrewsbury. (W)
124 Hon. C. L. Courtnenay Bovey Tracey Vicarage, Newton Abbot. (S)
125 F. Gurney St. James's Vicarage, Plymouth. (S)
126 G. Paton Ramsey, Isle of Man. (W)
127 A. L. Lewington Ardingly College, Hayward's Heath. (S)
128 J. H. Amps Tottington Vicarage, Bury, Lancashire. (W)
129 S. C. Church Westbourne House, Shaftesbury-road, Hammersmith, W. (E)
130 J. B. Powell 9, Lorrimore-square, Walworth, S.E. (S)
131 J. Barnes Chastleton Rectory, Moreton-in-Marsh. (W)
132 J. H. Giles 20, Kilburn Park Road, N.W. (E)
133 H. S. Wilcocks 7, Wyndham-square, Plymouth. (S)
134 W. F. Chambers North Kelsey Vicarage, Brigg. (E)
135 A. H. E. De Romestin Freeland Vicarage, Eynsham, Oxford. (W)
136 Reginald Porter Kenn Rectory, Exeter. (S)
137 G. F. Bullock Bovey Tracey, Newton Abbot. (S)
138 W. C. Macfarlane Dorchester Vicarage, Wallingford. (W)
139 E. Field St. Nicholas' College, Lancing, Shoreham. (S)
140 W. T. Image Vicarage, Wickham Market. (E)
141 C. E. Hammond 6, Park Villas, Oxford. (W)
142 Evan Lewis Dolgelly Rectory, Merionethshire. (W)
143 J. W. Rickards 39, Upper Park-place, Dorset-square, N.W. (E)
144 E. Hayes St. Martin's Vicarage, Low Marple, Stockport. (W)
145 C. J. Duthie St. Katherine's Cottage, Clewer, Windsor. (W)
146 J. W. Biscoe St. Peter's, London Docks, E. (E)
147 R. Champernowne Dartington Rectory, Totness. (E)
148 C. E. Hodson H.M.S. "Discovery," Arctic Expedition.
149 E. A. Hillyard Vicarage, Belper. (W)
150 W. E. Glascott Ghasepore, N. W. Punjaub.
151 A. H. Willoughby Effingham, Leatherhead. (S)
152 R. Eyton 6, Minera-street, Chester-square, S.W. (E)
153 J. D. Jenkins Vicarage, Aberdare. (W)
154 R. Jones Llanfihangel Traethon Vicararage, Carnarvon. (W)
155 R. Wo. Hoare Oakfield-road, Croydon. (S)
156 R. M. Blakiston 1, Broomfield Villas, Dingwall-road, Croydon (S)
157 R. P. Murray Beckenham, Kent (S)
158 C. S. Wallace Sydenham, S.E. (S)
159 E. E. Dugmore Parkstone Vicarage, Poole (S)
160 C. M. Preston Warcop Vicarage, Penrith (W)
161 G. C. Robinson Benson Vicarage, Wallingford (W)
162 C. Bodington St. Andrew's Vicarage, Wolverhampton (W)
163 H. Westall St. Matthias', Earl's-court, West Brompton, S.W. (E)
164 A. T. Grant Rosslyn Parsonage, Edinburgh (N)
165 J. R. Dakers St. Cuthbert's Parsonage, Hawick, N.B. (N)
166 W. G. Bullock St. Mary's Parsonage, Dalmahoy, Ratho, N.B. (N)
167 J. L. Gardiner Sevenoaks. (S)
168 A. H. Chinnery All Saints', Edinburgh. (N)
169 A. Cooper Horbury, Wakefield. (E)
170 C. Marriott Elton Rectory, Stockton-on-Tees. (E)
171 W. Teale 32, Albion-road, Dalston, E. (E)
172 C. Angell Firbank Vicarage, Sedbergh, Kendal. (W)
173 T. Lees Wreay Vicarage, Carlisle. (W)
174 W. A. Cass Burford Vicarage, Farringdon. (W)
175 W. Purton St. Anne's Vicarage, Willenhall, Wolverhampton. (W)
176 T. Outram Marshall 31, Bristol-gardens, Warwick-road, Maida hill, W. (E)
177 F. J. Ball All Saints', Margaret-street, W. (E)
178 H. M. J. Bowles St. Aldate's Rectory, Gloucester. (W)
179 A. H. Paine St. Margaret's, Prince's-road, Liverpool. (W)
180 W. M. Richardson All Saints' School, Bloxham, Banbury. (W)
181 G. Gothard Calcutta.
182 F. R. H. Herbert Noyes Theological College, Chichester. (S)
183 R. Linklater St. Peter's, London Docks, E. (E)
184 G. S. Ebsworth Croxton Kerrial Vicarage, Grantham. (E)
185 Hon. A. C. Stanley 40, Dover-street, W. (E)
186 J. D. Davies Llanmadoc Rectory, Swansea. (W)
187 A. B. Simeon St. Edward's School, Oxford. (W)
188 H. R. Bramley Magdalen College, Oxford. (W)
189 R. J. Wilson Merton College, Oxford. (W)
190 J. H. Bacon Stallingborough Vicarage, Ulceby. (E)
191 M. E. Ruddock St. Michael's, Mark-street, Finsbury, E.C. (E)
192 C. J. E. Smith Eton College, Windsor. (W)
193 W. Horsburgh Hayle. (S)
194 J. Wood Wolverton Vicarage, Bucks. (W)
195 G. G. Kemp Rawreth Rectory, Chelmsford. (E)
196 C. Hardy Little Peasedown St. John, Bath. (S)
197 F. E. Allen Whitchurch Canon Vicarage, Bridport. (S)
198 S. Greatheed Prestbury, Cheltenham. (W)
199 W. H. Smithe St. Stephen's, Devonport. (S)
200 D. Hope 123, Vassal-road, S.W. (S)
201 E. Tottenham 3, Wyndham-square, Plymouth. (S)
202 L. L. Sharpe St. John's College, Oxford. (W)
203 F. N. Oxenham St. Barnabas', Pimlico, S.W. (E)
204 E. F. Willis Theological College, Cuddesden, Oxford. (W)
205 J. R. Milne The College, Isle of Cumbræ, Greenock, N.B. (N)
206 C. J. Corfe China
207 J. W. Horsley St. Michael's, Mark-street, Finsbury, E.C. (E)
208 L. J. Chamberlen Bury House, Gosport. (S)
209 C. Deedes Brainfield Rectory, Hertford. (E)
210 C. R. Chase 3, Buckingham Vale, Clifton, Bristol. (W)
211 C. Morris 5, Stirling Villas, Farnborough, Hants. (S)
212 F. Robinson Wallingford. (W)
213 W. Featherstonhaugh Edmundbyers Rectory, Blackhill, Durham. (E)
214 W. S. Lach Szyrma St. Peter's Vicarage, Newlyn, Penzance. (S)
215 A. E. O'Brien Barrow-in-Furness. (W)
216 D. L. Scott Spalding. (E)
217 L. P. Welland Tallaton Rectory, Exeter. (S)
218 L. Usk Jones Llan-Gasty Rectory, Breconshire, Bwlch, R.S.O. (W)
219 W. J. E. Bennett Vicarage, Frome. (S)
220 C. Gray Blyth Vicarage, Worksop. (E)
221 E. R. Dowdeswell Bushley Vicarage, Tewkesbury. (W)
222 C. D. Goldie St. Ives Vicarage, Hunts. (E)
223 E. K. Lutt Harmston Vicarage, Lincoln. (E)
224 A. G. Stallard 23, Loudown-square, Cardiff. (W)
225 G. B. Simeon St. James', Plymouth. (S)
226 R.A.J. Suckling Barsham Rectory Beccles. (E)
227 W.J.C. Lindsay Llanvair Rectory, Abergavenny. (W)
228 G. Chapman St. James the Less, Liverpool. (W)
229 J. M. Lister 4, Montpellier-terrace, Scarborough. (E)
230 G. A. Blair St. John's Vicarage, Middlesborough. (E)
231 N. Greenwell St. Barnabas Vicarage, Holbeck, Leeds. (E)
232 H. B. Taylor Regent House, Cambridge
233 G. Moore Gt. Wollaston Vicarage, Shrewsbury. (W)
234 G. N. Burningham 10, Lorrimore-square, Walworth, S.E. (S)
235 J. W. Ward 33, Loudown-square, Cardiff. (W)
236 J. B. Sidgwick Huntshaw Rectory, Bideford. (S)
237 H. W. Hitchcock Tunbridge Wells. (S)
238 J. C. Hordern Holy Trinity Vicarage, Bury, Lancashire. (W)
239 G. N. Freeling Merton College, oxford. (W)
240 J. T. Baylee Holy Trinity, Birkenhead. (W)
241 H. W. Holden Grasby, Brigg. (E)
242 C. H. Shebbeare Wykeham Vicarage, York. (E)
243 R. B. Sankey St. Paul's, Leicester
244 J. N. Bromehead Dringhouses Vicarage, York. (E)
245 A. Buttress Noel House, Braintree. (E)
246 F. W. Puller Somerset House, Roath, Cardiff. (W)
247 G. V. Proctor Arborfield, Reading. (W)
248 N. Dawes 131, Upper Kennington-lane, S.E. (S)
249 H. M. Wellington 9, Bartholomew-street West, Exeter. (S)
250 E. Curwen Plumbland Rectory, Carlisle. (W)
251 R. S. Walpole Balderton Vicarage, Newark. (E)
252 A. D. C. Thompson Wormley Rectory, Hoddesdon. (E)
253 A. Bathe 45, Bugle-street, Southampton. (S)
254 T. W. Allen 34, Stoke-road, Guildford. (S)
255 T. F. Dale Jarrow. (E)
256 J. E. Swallow  
257 A. G. Mortimer Frome. (S)
258 F. G. E. Ashworth Staveley-in-Cartmel Rectory, Ulverston. (N)
259 L. S. Wainwright St. Peter's, London Docks, E. (E)
260 J. M. Davenport St. Andrew's, Wolverhampton. (W)
261 J. O. Evans Margam Vicarage, Taibach. (W)
262 E. H. Cross The Ferns, Tottenham, Middlesex. (E)
263 H. C. Shuttleworth St. Barnabas', Oxford. (W)
264 J. Wilkinson 57, Bensham-terrace, Gateshead. (E)
265 F. Brown SS. Philip and James, Oxford. (W)
266 J.B.D. Hopgood Lannarth Viarage, Redruth (S)
267 J. B. D'Arcy Clanfield Vicarage, Faringdon. (W)
268 S.H. Bennett Tockwith Vicarage, York. (E)
269 C. J. Fuller 98, King Henry's-road, Primrose-hill, N.W. (E)
270 J. B. Johnson St. Columba's, Haggerston, E. (E)
271 J. Dunn 5, Roydon Villas, Clifton, Bristol. (W)
272 N. A. B. Borton Bloemfontein, O.F.S. South Africa
273 J. B. Brookes St. Peter's, London Docks, E. (E)
274 N. F. Nash Newland, Great Malvern. (W)
275 H. T. Howes St. Alban's, Brooke-street, Holborn, E.C. (E)
276 F. N. Webster 2, Albert-place, Mexborough, Rotherham. (W)
277 G. P. Grantham Swanmore, Ryde, Isle of Wight. (S)
278 P. Fletcher St. Bartholomew's, London-road, Brighton. (S)
279 J. Hyde Clewer, Windsor. (W)
280 C. G. Maturin St. Barnabas, Pimlico, S.W. (E)
281 Lewis Jones Cadoxton, Neath. (W)
282 J. Hamley Glapthorne, Oundle. (E)
283 H. Symonds Willenhall, Wolverhampton. (W)
284 F. Willett Vicarage, West Bromwich. (W)
285 J. Cranbrook 10, Bank House Street, Burnley. (W)
286 N. Y. Birkmyre Dorchester, Wallingford. (W)
287 J. Hipwell Doddington House, Kennington Park, S.E. (S)
288 E. Heath St. James', Curtain-road, E.C. (E)
289 E. H. Watson Christ Church, St. Leonard's-on-Sea. (S)
290 F. W. de Castro Arley Rectory, Coventry. (W)
291 Sydney H. Little Hordle Vicarage, Lymington. (S)
292 J. S. St. John St. Mary's, Cardiff. (W)
293 W. Watson Somerset House, Roath, Cardiff. (W)
294 S. C. Coverley 27, Hanover Square, Bradford. (E)
295 G. Robinson Ulgham Vicarage, Morpeth. (E)
296 E.O. Williams Vicarage, Pwllheli. (W)
297 A.M.Y. Baylay Thurgarton Vicarage, Southwell. (E)
298 T.S. Curteis The Rectory, Sevenoaks. (S)
299 H. Harris Ardingly College, Hayward's Heath. (S)
300 W.B. Drewe Longstock Vicarage, Stockbridge, Hants. (S)
301 L. T. Lochèe 100, Cambridge-st., Pimlico, S.W. (E)
302 H.C. Briggs 160, Queen's-road, Dalston, E. (E)
303 T.P. Dale 6, Ladbroke Gardens, W. (E)

Probationers.

PRIESTS.

The Reverends

304 J. M. Fawcett St. Philip's Vicarage, Leeds (E)
305 W. H. Corbould Rhodes, Middleton, Lancashire. (W)
306 S. G. F. Perry Tottington Vicarage, Bury, Lancashire. (W)
307 T. Bulkeley Owen All Saints' Mission, Shrewsbury. (W)
308 A. W. G. Moore St. John's Vicarage, Spalding (E)
309 H. F. Whish 17, Powis-road, Brighton (S)
310 G. Body Kirby Misperton Rectory, Pickering (E)
311 H. H. Childs 47, Victoria-street, Aberdeen, N.B. (N)
312 T. H. Massey Faringdon Rectory, Alton
313 C. Swinnerton Hatton, Dickoya, Ceylon.
314 J. E. Stocks Vicarage, Market Harborough. (E)
315 E. V. Collins All Saints' School, Bloxham, Banbury. (W)
316 H. Macnamara 10, Tay-street, Dundee, N.B. (N)
317 J. M. Fincher 2, Pavilion-parade, Brighton (W)
318 T. J. Bailey St. Mary-le-Strand, W.C. (E)
319 A. Barff Amen Corner, St. Paul's Cathedral, E.C. (E)
320 W. Stephen St. Luke's Parsonage, Dumbarton, N.B. (N)
321 J. Douglas Kirby Misperton, Pickering. (E)
322 G. M. Tandy Loweswater Vicarage, Cockermouth (W)
323 R. Townson Allithwaite Vicarage, Grange-over-Sands. (W)
324 R. Y. Whytehead Nunkeeling Vicarage, Bewholme, Hull. (E)
325 T. H. Chope Hartland Vicarage, Bideford. (S)
326 C. A. W. Reade 1, Stone Cottages, Chapel-road, Lower Norwood, S.E. (S)
327 E. W. Osborne Mission House, Cowley St. John, Oxford (W)
328 W. H. Child Tenbury. (W)
329 W. H. Montgomery St. Paul's, Lorrimore-square, Walworth, S.E. (S)
330 W. C. Monro France-Lynch, Stroud. (W)
331 H. P. Denison St. Thomas the Martyr, Oxford. (W)
332 G. C. Hamilton 3, Rochfort-place, Bath. (S)
333 C. E. Drew Vernon-place, Canterbury. (S)
334 A. T. C. Cowie St. Edward's School, Oxford. (W)
335 J. S. Lyle Barrington, Burford, Oxon. (W)
336 G. M. Custance Colwall Rectory, Malvern. (W)
337 F. S. Edwards Rugeley. (W)
338 J. F. Forbes Christ Church, St. Leonard's-on-Sea. (S)
339 H. Plater Newark. (E)
340 H. E. Carlyon Ashburton, Canterbury, New Zealand
341 H. H. Flower Stonehaven, N.B. (N)
342 H. Jesson All Saints', West Bromwich. (W)
343 E. T. Jones Dowlais. (W)
344 W. R. Sparks 84, Bonaccord-street, Aberdeen, N.B. (N)
345 J. J. Dunbar The Cove, Aberdeen, N.B. (N)
346 J. A. Eldridge Bishop Wilton, York. (E)
347 T. G. Lynde 19, Harman-street, Kingsland-road, E. (E)
348 J.W.D. Hoare Aberdeen Villa, Longton Grove, Sydenham. S.E. (S)
349 F. Slater Coatham, Redcar. (E)
350 R. H. Parr St. Martin's Vicarage, Scarborough. (E)
351 N.G.M. Lawrence Blackford, the Grange, Edinburgh. (N)
352 R.V.B. Evanson Melbecks Vicarage, Richmond, Yorks. (E)
353 G. C.F. Moor Chislehurst, S.E. (S)
354 J. B. Parker Chislehurst, S.E. (S)
355 C. Beauchamp Tyrwhitt St. Barnabas', Oxford. (W)
356 E. Grigson St. James', Wednesbury. (W)
357 J. W. Wynch 24, Montpellier-terrace, Cheltenham. (W)
358 J. V. Walters St. Columba's Vicarage, Haggerston, E. (E)
359 W. H. Marcon Edgefield Rectory, Dereham. (E)
360 T. C. Elsdon Great Milton, Tetsworth, Oxford. (W)

DEACONS.

361. J. L. Lyne. Llanthony, Abergavenny. (W)
362. E. T. Gibbons. Madeira
363. A. M. Dale. 6, Ladbroke-gardens, Kensington Park-road. (W)
364. T. C. V. Bastow. Claybrooke, Lutterworth (E)
365. M. Stevenson. Cowley School, Oxford (W)
366. H. Holloway. 7, Pleasant Harbour, Kidderminster (W)

CANDIDATES FOR HOLY ORDERS.

367. R. J. Day. Melton, Woodbridge. (E)
368. C. W. H. Reynolds.
369. E. J. Reeve. St Agatha's Mission, Wilson-street, Shoreditch. (E)
370. F. J. Smyth. Sherborne Lodge, St. Leonard's-on-Sea. (S)
371. H. M. Price. Brasenose College, Oxford. (W)
372. C. W. Worlledge. Brooklyn, Ipswich (E)
373. C. E. Sherard. Seend Green House, Melksham (S)
374. W. C. Hopton. 140, Walton-street, Oxford (W)
375. C. S. Rivington. Theological College, Cuddesden, Oxford (W)
376. E. W. Castle. St. Catherine's College, Cambridge. (E)


 

Of your Charity Pray for the Souls of the Deceased Brethren:

Priests.

Warwick Reed Wroth (April 11 1867).
Charles Lyford (June 29, 1867).
E. H. Davies.
William Henry Joyce (August 4, 1870).
Charles Middleton Macleod (Feb 5, 1871).
Joseph Haskoll (Feb 26, 1871).
Edward Langdon (Jan. 9, 1872).
Frederick Clement Young (Dec. 11, 1872).
Francis Kington Statham (Dec. 19, 1872).
Seymour Edward Major (Feb. 25, 1873).
Henry Bunbury Blake (April 20, 1873).
Robert Augustus Carden (June 25, 1873).
Robert Kilgour Thom, Dean of Brechin (Jan. 31, 1874).
Harry Richard Rendle (March 30, 1874).
John Charles Chambers (May 21, 1874).
Joseph Oldknow (Sept. 3, 1874).
James Briggs (Sept 23, 1874).
George Hervey (March 15, 1875).
William Henry Lanphier (June 6 1875)
Edward James Maskery (July 21, 1875).
Albert Henry Deeley (August 15, 1875).
John Bacchus Dykes (Jan. 22, 1876).
Henry Humble (Feb. 7, 1876).
Robert Christopher Lundin Brown (April 16, 1876).

Deacon.

Francis Egerton Warburton (May 23, 1866).

Candidate for Holy Orders.

Arthur William Carver (April 13, 1866).

 


Project Canterbury